This is how we process personal data

Following is a description of the personal data we process, the source of the data and of the entities having access to the data.

Processing of personal data

Collectum’s processing of personal data is regulated by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).* The purpose of this regulation is to protect natural persons’ basic freedom and rights, in particular, as regards their right to the protection of their personal data. By personal data is meant, according to the regulation, any information referring to an identified or identifiable natural person. Collectum processes personal data within the EU/EEA.

Personal data controller

As regards the majority of Collectum’s personal data processing, Collectum is responsible for that processing and determines the purposes and means of such processing. On the other hand, a certain amount of personal data is processed by Collectum, as a Personal Data Processor, on behalf of insurance companies, who are, in such a context, actually responsible for the processing.

Collectum processes personal data in accordance with the data protection legislation applying at any point in time. Personal data is processed by Collectum according to the collective agreement in effect. Collectum’s assignment is to administer the occupational pension, ITP, and group life insurance, TGL. For this purpose, your employer has subscribed to a pension agreement with Collectum. The ITP plan can be found, in its entirety here.

Which types of personal data do we process?

Collectum is a company owned equally by the Confederation of Swedish Enterprise and the Council for Negotiation and Co-operation for Salaried Employees (PTK) with its largest federation. Collectum has the responsibly to serve as the hub for the collectively agreed occupational pensions in the ITP plan and for the TGL agreement. ITP and TGL include, amongst other things, retirement pension insurance, disability pension insurance, family pension insurance and occupational group life insurance. It is the Confederation of Swedish Enterprise and PTK that have negotiated the ITP plan and TGL agreement.

Collectum’s assignment includes the provision of information regarding the occupational pensions ITP and TGL, serving as the selection centre for ITP and TGL, procuring insurance projects for defined contribution retirement pensions (ITPK and ITP 1) and, in general, administering the insurance. In order to execute these duties, Collectum is required to collect personal data regarding the white-collar workers concerned, such as,

  • first and last name,
  • personal identity number,
  • address,
  • details regarding family circumstances such as marital status and children,
  • illness notifications and termination of illness notifications,
  • employment details,
  • name of employer, and
  • selected insurance company.

 

As a processor on behalf of insurance companies, Collectum has access to data such as

  • health declarations should any have been presented
  • beneficiary provisions should any such have been established.

What is the source of Collectum’s data?

Personal data has been provided by you, your employer, your insurance company and pension funds, Försäkringskassan, official registers such as the SPAR address register, the Swedish Population Register (the Swedish Tax Agency) and, in certain cases, patient records. This information can be provided via forms and letters, file transfer or electronic services.

When Collectum receives personal data directly from you, you also have the right to access the data in accordance with Article 13 of the GDPR. Such information consists, inter alia, of the purpose of the processing and, where appropriate, the recipients or categories of recipients who will access the personal data. Such information is provided to you through this document.

When Collectum receives information that does not come directly from you, Collectum will provide you with information in accordance with Article 14 of the GDPR. Such information consists, inter alia, of the purpose of the processing and, where appropriate, the recipients or categories of recipients who will access the personal data. Such information is provided to you through this document. If personal data is to be used for communication with you, you are entitled to receive this document at the time of the first communication at the latest.

If personal data is to be disclosed to another recipient, you are entitled to receive this document at the time the personal data is disclosed for the first time at the latest.

Who will the data be provided to?

Collectum provides personal data to the relevant insurance companies, pension funds, and the Confederation of Swedish Enterprise and PTK. On occasion, we use external help to perform our duties or to conduct customer surveys. These partners must then be granted limited access to the personal data in order to fulfil their duties.

How long is the data saved for?

To make sure that your rights within ITP and TGL are being properly exercised, and to verify that the insurance policies are correct, we need to save some personal data. Personal data will be stored for a maximum period of 70 years.

You have the right to see the data we have about you, etc.

You have the right to get confirmation of whether your personal data is being processed and, if so, obtain access to your personal data. You are also entitled to receive a copy of the personal data being processed for free and within one month of us having received such a request from you. For any additional copies in addition to the one you request, Collectum has the right to charge a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs. If you make a request through an electronic form, the information will be provided in an electronic format that is widely used. If requested, the information can instead be provided in a written (physical) format.

Collectum also sends the so-called value statement (annual statement) regarding the value of your ITP insurance, without you having to request it. The value statement is sent either to your home or to the digital mailbox Kivra if you have access to this, so that you can download it yourself.

You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning yourself without undue delay. There is also the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

You have the right to request the restriction of processing, for example, if you contest the accuracy of personal data (processing will be restricted for a time to allow Collectum to verify the accuracy of the personal data). If you wish to restrict the processing of your personal data, please contact the Collectum Data Protection Officer, see contact details below.

Questions etc.

If you have any questions about the processing of personal data at Collectum please contact us. Collectum AB, 556636-1159, Data Protection Officer, 103 76 Stockholm, e-mail: dataskyddsombud@collectum.se.

You also have the right to file a complaint with The Swedish Data Protection Authority by writing to: Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Tel.: 08-657 61 00, e-mail: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

* Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC